Under "17's"

Over the years this team has won 2 premierships in 1991 as the under 9's and again as the under 12's in 1994. They were coached in 1990 by Mark Harden. In 1991 Stan Langlands took the team to their two titles before an injury forced him to quit coaching.

Tony Maiorana became the coach for 1996. Tony came to the Kookas after a number of years with Freemans College who dropped their rugby league committment deciding to pursue other codes.

The next 2 years 1997 & 1998 Johnny Cefai took over and Shane McQuiggin is the coach for the 1999 season.

We welcome back to the team after an absence of a number of season Matthew Darke who played for the Kookas in 2 premiership wins 1991 U9's and 1992 again in the U9's.



Team Officials For the 1999 Season

[COACH:] Shane McQuiggin -[MANAGER] Jason Waddell -[TRNRS] Mark McQuiggin/ Mark Kitchen

PLAYERS

--Joven Clarke-------Mathew Darke--------Nathan Iogha-------John Haddad-----

--Nathan Kennedy-----Nathan Kitchen------Jamie Burgoyne-----Mathew Millwood-

--Matias Montenegro--Joel Costin---------Murat Sahin--------Jacob Tapeka----

--Bradley Wilson-----Robert Stetenovic...Scott McQuiggin....Nathan Singue---


Under 17's
Division 1

This is the previously postponed washout game of the 18th July.

Round 13.

Cabramatta 38 Def Canley Vale 22 - Toongabbie 41 Def Merrylands 7

Hills District 44 Def Holroyd 6 - Guildford 50 Def Windston Hills 0



Round 15.

Cabramatta 76 Def Canley Vale 10 - Merrylands 30 Def Toongabbie 24

Guildford 50 Def Winston Hills 12 - Hills District 29 Def Holroyd 16


Round 14.

Holroyd 26 Def Canley Vale 10 - Cabramatta 10 Drew Guildford 10

Toongabbie 36 Def Winston Hills 8 - Merrylands 32 Def Hills District 16


Round 13.

Games postponed, Council Closed Grounds due to continued wet weather


Round 12.

Winston Hills 22 D Canley Vale 12 - Cabramatta 32 D Holroyd 20

Toongabbie 22 D Hills District 18 - Guildford 26 D Merrylands 8


Round 11.

Merrylands 52 D Canley Vale 16 - Cabramatta 16 D Hills District 14

Toongabbie 10 D Guildford 8 - Holroyd 26 D Winston Hills 0


Round 10.

Toongabbie 60 D Canley Vale 12 - Hills District 34 D Guildford 4

Merrylands 28 D Holroyd 18 - Cabramatta 38 D Winston Hills 0


Round 9.

Guildford 44 D Canley Vale 14 - Cabramatta 30 D Merrylands 16

Toongabbie 14 D Holroyd 9 - Hills District 28 D Winston Hills 16


Round 8.

Hills District 34 D Canley Vale 10 - Toongabbie 58 D Cabramatta 4>/P>

Guildford 38 D Holroyd 9 - Merrylands 23 D Winston Hills 6


Round 7.

Holroyd 30 D Canley Vale 16 - Toongabbie 40 D Winston Hills 4

Hills District 19 D Merrylands 14 - Guildford 38 D Cabramatta 16


Round 6.

Cabramatta 60 D Canley Vale 0 - Merrylands 19 D Toongabbie 16

Holroyd 14 Drew Hills District 14 -Guildford 30 D Winston Hills 10


Round 5.

Winston Hills 48 D Canley Vale 11 - Hills District 16 D Toongabbie 14

Guildford 8 D Merrylands 6 - Holroyd 52 D Cabramatta 18


Round 4.

Merrylands 52 D Canley Vale 0 - Toongabbie 24 D Guildford 4

Cabramatta 36 D Hills District 26 - Holroyd 40 D Winston Hills 10


Round 3.

Toongabbie 48 D Canley Vale 0 - Winston Hills 20 D Cabramatta 16

Guildford 62 D Hills District 12 - Holroyd 62 D Merrylands 14


Round 2.

Guildford 70 D Canley Vale 0 - Toongabbie 18 D Holroyd 6

Winston 41 D Hills District 5 - Cabramatta 36 D Merrylands 10


Round 1.

Canley Vale 21 D Hills District 8 - Toongabbie 26 D Cabramatta 0

Holroyd 16 D Guildford 14 - Merrylands 22 D Winston Hills 10


Back to Teams
Index | President | Secretary | Treasurer | Snr.V.President | Asst.Secretary | Asst.Treasurer | Players | About Us | News | Links |
1999 Kookas | 2000 Kookas | 2007 Presentation Day | Gradings | Team List | Teams & Coaches | Games at a Glance & Results|
Sponsors | Parra Jnr Reps | Bears Jnr Reps | Prob-Poss Teams| NSW Origin | CHS League | The Pride |
Last Update 4th February 2000