Noel's Web Page Presents
Parra Jnr Reps
Harold Matthews
Enjoy Your Visit & Please Call Again!


2000| 2001| Harold Matthews Reps | Harold Matthews Points | S G Ball Reps | S G Ball Points
Season 1999

The 1999 Parramatta Junior Representative season commenced on Saturday 13th April and concluded on Saturday 8th May for the Harold Matthews cup. The Grand Final was played at Parramatta Stadium with the Eels team winning their division. The win capped off a great season where the Parramatta boys went through un-defeated. Teams & Game details are as follows for the 14 team competition.


1999 Harold Matthews Cup Teams

Balmain Tigers
Canberra Raiders
Canterbuty Bulldogs
Cronulla Sharks
Illawarra Steelers
Manly Sea Eagles
Newcastle Knights
Nth Sydney Bears
Parramatta Eels
Panrith Panthers
Sth Sydney Rabbits
St George Dragons
Sydney City Roosters
Western Subs Magpies


Harold Matthews Cup

*Season Points Table*
*P*
*W*
*D*
*L*
*For*
*Agst*
*Pts*
*+or-*
1.Parramatta
6
6
0
0
256
60
12
196
2.North Sydney
6
5
0
1
148
60
10
88
3.Canterbury
6
5
0
1
120
98
10
22
4.Newcastle
6
4
0
2
178
80
8
98
5.South Sydney
6
4
0
2
123
110
8
13
6.Canberra
6
3
1
2
104
80
7
24
7.Manly
6
3
0
3
100
100
6
0
8.Penrith
6
3
0
3
122
124
6
-2
9.Western Subs
6
3
0
3
98
114
6
-16
10.Cronulla
6
2
0
3
92
84
4
8
11.St George
6
1
1
5
54
180
3
-126
12.Illawarra
6
1
1
5
92
185
3
-131
13.Sydney City
6
0
1
5
46
176
1
-130
14.Balmain
6
0
0
6
62
174
0
-112

Weekly Results of games where Parramatta won their games against.

Date
Game Results
Score
Venue
Where
13.03.99
Newcastle
24-22McCredie Park
Guildford
20.03.99
Sydney Sydney
30-12Henson Park
Marrickville
27.03.99
Balmain
62-00Parra Stadium
Parramatta
03.04.99
Penrith
42-14Ringrose Oval
Wentworthville
10.04.99
Illawarra
64-04Ringrose Oval
Wentworthville
17.04.99
Canterbury
34-08Ham'ville Oval
Holesworthy
Quarter Final
24.4.99-- Parramatta 40 Manly 20........ Played @ Redfern Oval ....... Redfern ........
Semi Final
01.5.99-- Parramatta 8 Canterbury 6.... Played @ Redfern Oval ....... Redfern ........
Grand Final
08.5.99-- Parramatta 44 South Sydney 18 Played @ Parramatta Stadium . Parramatta .....


Team Officials
Coach:Peter Serrao Asst Coach:Bruce Cameron Manager:Scott Field
Conditioner:Joe Grima Trainer:Chris Chavez

1999 Harold Matthews un-defeated Premiers
Players

*-1999-*
*Victorious*
*Harold.Matthews*
*Players*
01..Steven.Mowbray02..Joven.Clarke 03..Dayne.Neirinckx 04..David.Djukich
05..Grant.Crook 06..Barney.Haslett 07..Daniel.Russell 08..Edward.Sua
09..Nathan.Lindner10..Rodney.Tuara 11..Anthony.Buckman 12..Nicholas.Laupola
13..Wade.Russell 14..Matthew.Darke 15..Sika.Teaupa 16..Ben.Clark
17..Aaron.Lewis 18..Nathan.McMillan19..Jarrod.Whiteside20..Dene.Halatua
21..Nathan.Sayhoun


You can check the Details of scorers here

As I could not find any detailed information on any of the Parramatta Sites I visited
I decided to do one myself however, I need your feedback as to what information
you believe should be added.

Please

"And Have Your Say"


Index | President | Secretary | Treasurer | Snr.V.President | Asst.Secretary | Asst.Treasurer | Players | About Us | News | Links |
1999 Kookas | 2000 Kookas | Birthdays | 2007 Presentation Day | Gradings | Team List | Teams & Coaches | Games at a Glance |
Sponsors | Parra Jnr Reps | Harold Matthews Reps | S G Ball Reps | Prob-Poss Teams| NSW Origin | CHS League | The Pride |