Kooka
Canley Vale JRLFC Banner
Sponsored by:
Richards on the Park
Richards
41 Canley Vale Rd
Canley Vale
Enjoy Your Visit & Please Call Again!

Page 3
"Canley Vale - Kookas"
"Details of Premiership Teams & Coaching Staff"
Year
Team
Div'n
Coach
Manager
Pix
1964 U12 3rd Jimmy Connell   Dec'd Frank Johnson   Dec'd  
1965 U14 3rd Dev Dines Frank Johnson   Dec'd  
1966 U13 3rd Jim Dunn Harry Cass  
1967 U14 2nd Dev Dines Harry Cass  
1968 U16 2nd Jimmy Connell   Dec'd Ken Miner  
1969 U8 2nd Dick Simpson Arthur Leslie  
1970 U9 1st Dick Simpson   Dec'd Arthur Leslie  
1970 U17 1st Dev Dines Bob Jay   Dec'd  
1970 U14 2nd Allan Meadows Les Quinn *
1972 U13 1st Unknown ? Unknown ? *
1972 U8 2nd Johnny Walker   Dec'd Keith McQueen  
1973 U8 1st Neville Potter (undefeated) Ron King  
1973 U15 2nd Bruce Potter Colin Pauley  
1974 U9 1st Neville Potter Ron King  
1975 U10 1st Neville Potter Ron King  
1975 U11 2nd Peter Hall Alfonso Medei  
1975 U16 1st Danny Holmes Rod Penfold *
1976 U10 1st Laurie Littler Glenn Ducker  
1976 U7 2nd Steve Burraston   (Bomber) Johnny Walker Dec'd  
1977 U17 1st Dave Burraston (Dasher) d  Dec'd Ray Johnstone   Dec'd *
1978 U16 2nd Danny Holmes Johnny Walker   Dec'd *
1979 U16 2nd Steve Gray   Dec'd Norm Green  
1979 U13 1st Bert Bass Peter Wardell  
1979 U9 1st Greg Johnstone Ray Johnstone   Dec'd *
1979 U8 1st Len Gardner R.Ceeley  
1980 U14 1st Bert Bass Peter Wardell  
1980 U10 1st Greg Johnstone Ray Johnstone   Dec'd  
1981 U15 1st Bert Bass also Won Coca Cola k/o Peter Wardell  
1983 U17 1st Dave Burraston (Dasher)  Dec'd Peter Wardell *
1983 U12 2nd Steve Gray   Dec'd C.Bowen *
1986 U15 2nd Laurie Littler Owen Knox  
1986 U9 2nd Wayne Harvey Ernie Leonard  
1987 U13 2nd Dave Smith McGlone  
1987 U12 2nd Peter Haun Paul Knight  
1987 U9 2nd Todd Armstrong Bob Armstrong  
1988 U12 3rd James Cassidy Greg Keys  
1988 U11 2nd Wayne Harvey Ernie Leonard *
1989 A Gde 2nd Steve Burraston   (Bomber) Bob Jeffries  
1989 C Gde 2nd Dwayne Brown Ken Lennox/Owen Knox *
1991 U9 2nd Stan Langlands Peter Haun  
1992 U13 2nd Greg Proud Unknown ? *
1992 U9 3rd Unknown ? Unknown ? *
1992 U11 3rd Wayne Cameron Unknown ?  
1993 U15 2nd Steve Gillman Brian Stephenson  
1993 U13 2nd Brian Deveril Bob Stanley  
1994 U12 2nd Stan Langlands Peter Haun  
1996 U16 2nd Bob Stanley Brian Deveril  
1997 U13 2nd Tony Maiorana Sue Maiorana  
1998 U11 3rd Bob Stanley Garry Brennan *
2000 U10 2nd Ray Howitt Toni Luc  
2002 U13 3rd Allan Doohan Tammy Stephenson  
2002 U7 3rd Paul Kilmurray LeeAnne Kilmurray  
2003 U11 3rd Andy Luc Coralee Mather  
2004 U14 3rd Peter Cassar Toni Luc  
2005 U6 Grp 2 Matthew Cole Colleen Hall  
2005 U7 2nd Gavin Parker Katrina Parker  
2005 U10 3rd Peter Tattersall Ali Gonzalez  
2005 U14 Girls only 1 div Charmaine Heta Debbie Rowlingson  
2006 U6 Grp 2 Paul Akseroff Sophie Manios  
2006 U15 3rd Div Allan Doohan Colleen Hall  
2006 U16 only 1 Div Andrew Luc Toni Luc  
2006 U16 Girls only 1 Div Charmaine Heta Debbie Rowlingston  
2006 A Gde Girls only 1 Div Clem Williams Pata Barber  
2007 U 11 3rd Div Bob Stanley Daniel Casha  
2007 U12 2nd Div Peter Tattersall Ali Gonzalez  
2007 U14 2nd Div Neil Cartright Charlene McDermott  
2008 U7/1 1st Grp Paul Aksenoff Belinda Smart  
2009 U16 2nd Div Neil Cartright Charlene McDermott  
2010 U16 3rd Div Allan Brown Debbie Rowlingson  
2011 U7 Grp 4 Dean German Danni Gomez  
2011 U9 1st Div Maree Tohi Kristy Doyle  
2012 C Grade 2nd Div Neil Cartwright Charlene McDermott  
2013 U10 3rd Div Johnny Cook  
2013 U13 4th Div Rick Cook Chantelle  
2014 U9 3th Div Jono Ratu Natalie Fa'Auiga E'e  
2014 U6 Gold Harry Whitmore Sue & Colin Vincent  
2015 U12 4th Div Johnny Cooke Savy Cooke  
Some details are missing in the above list, if you can help with names or photos where (*) the asterisk is, also first names where initials are, then please EMAIL with the details. Any help will be very much appreciated.
Back to Top
"Canley Vale - Kookas"
"Most successful Club Coaches"
Name
Years
#
Jimmy Connell 1964, 68
2
Dev Dines 1965, 67, 70
3
Jim Dunn 1966
1
Dick Simpson 1969, 70
2
A. Meadows 1970
1
Unknown 1972
1
B.Casey 1972
1
Neville Potter 1973, 74, 75
3
Bruce Potter 1973
1
Peter Hall 1975
1
Danny Holmes 1975, 78
2
Laurie Littler 1976, 86
2
Steve Burraston 1976,89
2
Dave Burraston 1977, 83
2
Steve Gray 1979, 83
2
Bert Bass 1979, 80, 81 + NSW Coca Cola K/O
3
Greg Johnstone 1979, 80
2
Len Gardner 1979
1
Wayne Harvey 1986, 88
2
Dave Smith 1987
1
Peter Haun 1987
1
Todd Armstrong 1987
1
James Cassidy 1988
1
Dwayne Brown 1990
1
Stan Langlands 1991, 94
2
Greg Proud 1992
1
Unknown 1992
1
Wayne Cameron 1992
1
Steve Gillman 1993
1
Unknown 1993
1
Bob Stanley 1996, 98, 2007
3
Tony Maiotana 1997
1
Ray Howitt 2000
1
Allan Doohan 2002, 06
2
Andy Luc 2003, 06
2
Peter Cassar 2004
1
Matthew Cole 2005
1
Gavin Parker 2005
1
Peter Tattersall 2005, 07
2
Charmaine Heta 2005, 06
2
Clem Williams 2006
1
Paul Aksenoff 2006, 08
2
Neil Cartright 2007, 09, 2012
3
Allan Brown 2010
1
Maree Tohi 2011
1
Dean German 2011
1
Johnny Cook 2013, 2015
2
Rick Cook 2013
1
Jono Ratu 2014
1
Harry Whitmore  2014 

Back to Top

"Canley Vale - Kookas"
"Premierships per year"
Year
Teams
#
1964 U12
1
1965 U14
1
1966 U13
1
1967 U14
1
1968 U16
1
1970 U9   U14   U17
3
1972 U8   U13
2
1973 U8   U15
2
1974 U9
1
1975 U10   U11   U16
3
1976 U7   U10
2
1977 U17
1
1978 U16
1
1979 U8   9   13   16
4
1980 U10   14
2
1981 U15
1
1983 U12   17
2
1986 U9   15
2
1987 U9   12   13
3
1988 U11   12
1
1989 C-gde   A-gde - Both undefeated
2
1991 U9
1
1992 U9   11   13
3
1993 U13   15
2
1994 U12
1
1996 U16
1
1997 U13
1
1998 U11
1
2000 U10
1
2002 U7   U13
2
2003 U11
1
2004 U14
1
2005 U6   7   10   U14 Girls
4
2006 U6   15   16   U16 Girls Agde Girls
5
2007 U11, 12, 14
3
2008 U7/1
1
2009 U16
1
2010 U16
1
2011 U9/1   U7
2
2012 C Grade
1
2013 U10, U13
2
2014 U6, U9
2
2015 U12
1

If you know any record unlisted here please send all details by email

Back to Top
Records - Page 1 | Records - Page 2
Index | President | Secretary | Treasurer | Snr.V.President | Asst.Secretary | Asst.Treasurer | Players | About Us | News |
Links | 1999 Kookas | 2000 Kookas | Birthdays | 2007 Presentation Day | Gradings | Team List | Teams & Coaches |
Games at a Glance & Results| Sponsors | Parra Jnr Reps | Bears Jnr Reps | 2009 Jnr Reps Draw, Results & Table |
Prob-Poss Teams| NSW Origin | CHS League | The Pride