Kooka
Canley Vale JRLFC Banner
Sponsored by:
Richards on the Park
Richards
41 Canley Vale Rd
Canley Vale
Enjoy Your Visit & Please Call Again!

Page 2
1963 - 2008
Premierships
Team
Division
Years
A Grade 2nd Division 1989
A Grade Women 1st Division 2006
C Grade 2nd Division 1989, 1990, 2012
U17 1st Division 1970, 77, 83
U16 Girls 1st Division 2006
U16 1st Division 1975, 2006
U16 2nd Division 1968, 78, 79, 92, 96, 2009
U16 3rd Division 2010
U15 1st Division 1981
U15 2nd Division 1973, 86, 93
U15 3rd Division 2006
U14 1st Division 1980
U14 2nd Division 1965, 2007
U14 Girls 2nd Division 2005
U14 3rd Division 1965, 2004
U13 1st Division 1972, 79
U13 2nd Division 1967, 92, 93, 97
U13 3rd Division 1966, 2002
U13 4th Division 2013
U12 2nd Division 1983, 87, 94, 2007
U12 3rd Division 1964, 88
U12 4th Division 2015
U11 2nd Division 1975, 88
U11 3rd Division 1992, 98, 2003, 07
U10 1st Division 1975, 76, 80
U10 2nd Division 2000
U10 3rd Division 2005, 2013
U9 1st Division 1974, 79, 2011
U9 2nd Division 1970, 86, 87, 91
U9 3rd Division 1992, 2014
U8 1st Division 1972, 73
U8 2nd Division 1969, 79
U7 Group 1 2008
U7 Group 2 1976, 2002, 05
U7 Group 4 2011
U6 Group 2/Gold 2005, 06, 2014                                                       Total = 76 Premierships

"Life Members"
Name
Name
Name
1969 - Jimmy Connell - Dec'd 1972 - Harry Carey 1972 - Dev Dines
1972 - Bob Jay - Dec'd 1973 - Harold Eyeington - Dec'd 1974 - Laurie Mason - Dec'd
1974 - Frank Johnson - Dec'd 1975 - John Varley - Dec'd 1976 - Cliff Gray - Dec'd
1976 - Elma Gray - Dec'd 1978 - Bert Boyd - Dec'd 1978 - Warner Young
1980 - John Walker - Dec'd 1981 - Laurie Littler - Dec'd 1982 - Ray Johnstone - Dec'd
1982 - Keith McQueen 1986 - Bruce Grant - Dec'd 1987 - Bob Jeffries
1993 - Stan Langlands 1994 - Alf Corbett 1995 - Brian Deveril
1997 - Grahame Harvey 19     -  Judy Armstrong 19     -  Judy Hibbard
19     -  Margaret Taylor 19     -  Colleen Leonard 1997 - Bernie Elvidge
1997 - Graham Gillard 1999 - Brian Stephenson 1999 - Brian Osborne
2005 - Noel Clarke 2006 - Remy Clarke 2006 - Andy Luc
2006 - Toni Luc 2008 - Albert Strohmayer 2009 - Emma Strohmayer
2009 - Fred Hawkes 2011 - Stephen Davey 2011 - Elizabeth (Ali) Gonzalez
     
Life members of the Ladies Auxiliary automatically became life members
of the CVJRLFC when the two bodies were joined in the early ninties.

Back to Top
"Player Life Members"
Name
Name
Name
Name
Craig Leonard - 15yrs Ben Taylor - 15yrs Scott Leonard - 15yrs Michael Corbett - 15yrs
1999 - Joven Clarke 1999 - Matthew Millward 2006 - Joshua Champness 2006 - Joshua Luc
2009 - Adams Clarke 2009 - Ryan Clarke 2011 - Joshua Balawagaga 2011 - Lorenzo Toohey
2012 Brandon Rowlingson      

"Honorary Membership Roll of Honour"
Awarded to a member for meretious service but falls short of required years for Life Membership
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
2009
Glen Russell
2011
Valarie Uilou
 
 

This is an honour awarded to a player after 10 year unbroken service, showing true loyalty to the club.
If you believe you should be included, please advise details HERE >>> so that records can be checked
and if varified we will be delighted to add you to our honour list.

"Graded players to NRL Clubs or Jnr Reps"
"Harold Matthews - SG Ball - Jersey Flegg - Premier League - NRL etc"
Name
Name
Name
Name
Name
ALLEN Garry ALLEN Jim ALEXANDROFF Tony ANDERSON Adrian BERGAMIN Garry
BERKUTOV Michael BEVAN Peter - Dec'd BOSDEN Brian BROWN Dwayne
BUETTNER Michael
BURRASTON Steve CAGE Steve CAMPBELL Lance CAREY Paul CASS Bob
CHESHER David CHESHER John CHESHER Paul CARTWRIGHT Greg CHOYCE Ron
CLARKE Adam
CLARKE Joven
CLARKE Ryan CLEARY Jeff CLEWS Paul
COOPER John COWIE Robbie CROTHERS Mark CROOK Glen DRAKE Matthew
DAVIES Chris DIBLEY Shannon DINES Stuart DUCKER Wayne DUNN Grevin
EBB Martin EBB Mitchell EAREA Doug EAREA Greg EGGELTON Graham
FELTHAM Rodney FIDELLI Joe FITZPATRICK Warren GENTLES Warren GOODLUCK Hilton
GRAY Dave GRAY Merv GRIEF Rodney GRIMALDI Alex GRIMALDI Bruce
GUNN D First name? HARRIS Greg HARVEY Clinton HICKS Marvin HIGGINS Vince
HODGE Greg HOLTON Glen HUGHES Wayne
HUNT Neil
 
HUTCHINSON Will HYNES Stewart JACKSON Brian JAY Robert JOHNSTONE Greg
LANGMACK Paul
LATHAM Brad LEVI Jason
LEVY Wayne
LUC Andrew
MANN Phillip MATAIA Dennis McCROHON Dave McDONELL Warren McEVOY Brett
McKENZIE Steve MEADOWS Mick MEDEI Alfonso MERRY Wayne METCALF David
MOORE G First name? O'BRIEN John PARKE Noel PATMAN Dave PERRIN Gregory
PERRY John PHILPS Adam POTTER Marty PUA Paea QUINN Garry
QUINN Trevor RAMSEY Danny RATAHI Mahanga REDMAN Grant REED Maril
REED Gary RING John RING Neil ROBERTS Ian ROBERTS Craig
RYAN Greg RYAN Robert SAUNDERS Ian SCOTT Glen SHARPE Steve
SINDERBURY Ian SNOWDEN Brett STACKER Don STACKER Len SUA Eddie
TEAUPA Siikaeha TEPU-SMITH Mark TEPU-SMITH Tapai THORLEY Col TIGHE Mark
TOHI John TOOHEY Lorenzo TUIT Jamie UILOU Roma U'BRIEN Jeff
VAIOTU Aston VARLEY Greg
VELLA Michael
WALSH Glen WATT Billy
WATSON Jason WHITE Les WHITEHOUSE Matthew WILSON Terry WILSON Robert
YERMA Peter YOUNANE Paul      
    * Added in 2016    
Legend: Grade player name in Black - 1st Grade Player Name in Red - State Player Blue Background
Australian Rep Player Gold Background -
This is for players who represent at any age level from schoolboys to junior reps all the way to the very top.
I am still trying to complete the records of players that should be in the above list.
If you know of others who should be included here please EMAIL with the details.

Back to Top
Records - Page 1 | Records - Page 3
Index | President | Secretary | Treasurer | Snr.V.President | Asst.Secretary | Asst.Treasurer | Players | About Us | News |
Links | 1999 Kookas | 2000 Kookas | Birthdays | 2007 Presentation Day | Gradings | Team List | Teams & Coaches |
Games at a Glance & Results| Sponsors | Parra Jnr Reps | Bears Jnr Reps | 2009 Jnr Reps Draw, Results & Table |
Prob-Poss Teams| NSW Origin | CHS League | The Pride