Kooka
Canley Vale JRLFC Banner
Sponsored by:
Richards on the Park
Richards
41 Canley Vale Rd
Canley Vale
Enjoy Your Visit & Please Call Again!

Club Records from 1963
Executive Officers
President
Years
Secretary
Years
Treasurer
Years
Frank Johnson                 Dec'd 1963-67 Ken Lloyd 1963-65 Laurie Mason 1963-66
Harry Carey 1968-71 John Varley                Dec'd 1966-73 Bob Jay                 Dec'd 1967-74
Noel McCarthy 1972 Warner Young 1974-81 Bert Boyd              Dec'd 1975-77
Bob Gibson 1973 Kevin Bedford 1982 Bernie Elvidge 1978-81
John Varley                       Dec'd 1974-76 Bob Murphy 1983-84 John Walker 1982-84
Bob Gibson 1977-78 Bob Jeffries 1985-88 Les Hynes 1985
Keith McQueen 1979-80 Alf Corbett 1989-92 Bob Jeffries 1986-90
Grahame Harvey 1981-82 Brian Cameron 1993-95 Bill Taylor 1990-91
Bernie Elvidge 1983-84 Brian Stephenson 1995-2001 Stan Langlands 1994
Paul Sweeney 1985 Toni Luc 2002-06 Les McBeath 1995
Bruce Grant                     Dec'd 1986-90 Katrina Parker 2007 George Arcon 1996
Bob Flood 1991-92 Valarie Uilou 2008-11 Ray Johnson         1997
Graham Gillard 1993-2001 Marie Tohi 2012-1013 Noel Clarke 1997-99
Noel Clarke 2002-05 Valarie Uilou 2013 Judy Hibbard 1999-2001
Albert Strohmayer 2006-07 Kristy Dewberry 2014 Louise Carey 2002
Noel Clarke        Nov - June 09 2008-09 Valarie Uilou 2015 Albert Strohmayer 2003-4
Albert StrohmayerJune 09 2009-13     Andrew Luc 2005-6
Steve Vidler 2014     Gavin Parker 2007
Albert Strohmayer       D 2015-16     Stephen Davey 2008-11
        Amanda Alarcon 2012-2013
        Savvy Cooke 2014-17
         

"Bob Jay Memorial Trophy"
Clubperson of the year Award
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
1978
Warner Young
1979
Ray Johnstone
1980
Grahame Harvey
1981
John Walker
1982
Bruce Grant
1983
Bob Jeffries
1984
Allan Baker
1985
Les Hynes
1986
Dave Smith
1987
Brian Osborne
1988
Brian Osborne
1989
Brian Osborne
1990
Graham Gillard
1991
Stan Langlands
1992
Wayne Gardiner
1993
Kimm Timmer
1994
Brian Stephenson
1994
Ray Johnson
1995
George Arcon
1996
Shane McQuiggin
1997
Noel Clarke
1998
Billy Glackin
1999
Brian Stephenson
2000
Graham Gillard
2001
Tammy Stephenson
2001
Judy Hibbard
2002
Allan Doohan
2003
Fred Hawkes
2003
Glen Russell
2003
Toni Luc
2004
Toni Luc
2005
Toni Luc
2006
Katrina Parker
2007
Valerie Uilou
2008
Amanda Alarcon
2009
Peter Tattersall
2010
Amanda Alarcon
2011
Sharon Cook
2012
Amanda Alarcon
2013
Glen Russell
2013
Jayne Dewberry
2014
Maree Tohi
2015
Valarie Uilou
2015
Savy Cooke
2016
Johnny Cooke
2017
2018
2019
 

Back to Top
"Dick Webster Memorial Shield"
The most improved Club Player of the year Award
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
1983
Craig Brown
1984
P. Brighton
1985
T. Mitchell
1986
Daniel Leonard
1987
Faziaf Buksh
1988
Keith Barton
1989
Jason Corbett
1990
Michael Taylor
1990
Michael Bilaver
1992
Fadi Jawad
1993
Matthew Timmer
1994
Francis Teaupa
1995
Philip Funa
1996
Adam Webster
1997
Max Bolger
1998
Brett Davis
1999
Tony Williams
2000
Terry Hall
2001
Che-Nam Ngo
2002
Matthew Tattersall
2003
Sola Solaese
2004
Chantelle Tattersall
2005
Christopher Parker
2006
Ana Manu
2007
Danny Hines
2008
Dylan Peaston
2009
Sammy Ablett
2010
Caleb Tohi
2011
Daniel Hajdukovic
2012
Damien Mobbs
2013
David Mose
2014
Mika Tonu
2015
Deykohda Adams
2016
Moo Doh
2017
2018

"Dev Dines Perpetual Trophy"
Club Best & Fairest Award - International
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
1983
Brian (Jacko) Jackson
1984
Wayne Redman
1985
Trevor Head
1986
Trevor Head
1987
Michael Vella
1988
Michael Buettner
1989
Joel Southam
1990
Scott Leonard
1990
Nathan Habgood
1992
Patrick McKenzie
1993
Adam Fettell
1994
Clint Warfield
1995
S.Tagatanuu
1996
Theresa Hutman
1997
Allen Newton
1998
Allen Newton
1999
Jacob Perinchek
2000
Matthew Westwood
2001
Mitchell Veu Olano
2002
Aaron Powderly
2003
Joshua Luc
2004
Sean McKenzie
2005
Joshua Champness
2006
Reark Duch
2007
Tesimo Uilou
2008
John Tohi
2008
Seang Pros
2009
Sila Usoalii
2010
Matthew Whitehouse
2011
Paula Kaufusi
2012
Cody Nugent
2013
Brendan Osborne
2014
Brendan Osborne
2015
Dennis Mataia
2016
Eric Nguyen
2017
 
Back to Top

(The Best & Fairest awards were split into Mini-Mod & International from 2002.)

"Jimmy Connell Memorial Trophy"
Club Best Defensive Award - International
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
1985
Jamie Phillips
1986
Craig Leonard
1987
Scott Leonard
1988
Craig Leonard
1989
Nathan Habgood
1990
Scott Leonard
1991
Scott Leonard
1992
Scott Leonard
1993
Ricky Stephenson
1994
Clint Warfield
1995
Clint Warfield
1995
Matthew Timmer
1996
Clint Warfield
1997
Greg Swarenkant
1998
Greg Swarenkant
1999
Joshua Champness
2000
Troy Errington
2001
Nathan Keen
2002
Sam DiDonato
2003
Joshua Luc
2004
Joshua Luc
2005
Adam Ward
2006
Sonia Mose
2007
Brandon Rowlingson
2008
Brendon Osborne
2009
Brendan Osborne
2010
Matthew Whitehouse
2011
Matthew Whitehouse;
2012
Brendan Osborne
2013
Brendan Osborne
2014
Brendan Osborne
2015
Roma Uilou
2016
Kyaw Poe
(The Best Defensive awards were split into Mini-Mod & International from 2002.)



"Frank Johnson Memorial Trophy"
Club Best & Fairest Award Mini/Mod
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
2002
Chris Luc
2003
Henry Davey
2004
Slavisha Bukovica
2005
Lachlan Shelley
2006
PJ Vearnatahau
2007
Rhiannon Errington
2008
Chris Egitto
2009
Jayden Shaw-Peckham
2010
Paea Uilou
2011
Fifili Tonga
2012
Lee Moala
2013
Fifili Tonga
2014
Javahan King
2015
Simione Koro
2016
Lolotai Leafuafi Mose
2017
 
2018
 
2019
 

"The John Varley Shield"
"Club Best Defensive Award"Mini - Mod League
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
2002
Chris Luc
2003
Kieran O'Leary
2004
Slavisha Bukovica
2005
Daniel Parker
2005
Fohe Loketi
2006
Daniel Simpson
2007
Amanaki Manu
2007
Connor Moors
2008
Adrian Kennedy
2008
Kathryn Akrivos
2009
Bailey Mafi
2010
Mark Tepu-Smith
2011
Paea Uilou
2012
Falanisesi Tonga
2013
Josiah Stannard
2014
Fifita Tonga
2015
Lolotai Leatuafi Mose
2016
Roy Tuakalau
2017
 
2018
 
2019
 
Back to Top
"Club Highest Points Scorer"
Mini - Mod League
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
1995
Clint Warfield
1996
Joseph Moamai
1997
George Sua
1998
Edward Lavula
1999
Jacob Perenchick
2000
Troy Errington
2001
Kayne Kajan
2002
Mitchell Veu Olano
2003
Matthew Hendley
2004
Slavisha Bukovica
2005
Slavisha Bukovica   (209)
2006
Slavisha Bukovica
2007
Rafik Chirinian
2008
Penioni Tohi
2009
Alfred Curuenaluvi
2010
Paea Uilou
2011
Paea Uilou
2012
Mike Tonu
2013
SJ Sapati Sao
2014
Sunia Siasua
2015
Javahn King
2016
Bronx Pickering-Ratu
2017
2018

"Warner Young Shield"
Club Highest Points Scorer - Internationald League
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
1995
Leslie Woods
1996
R. Walsh
1997
Peter Bevan
1998
Joven Clarke
1999
Sok Prak
2000
Tony Williams
2001
No Int'nl Team
2002
Che-Nam Ngo
2003
Sola Solaese
2003
Daniel Hall
2004
Daniel Hall
2005
Mohamad Katieh         (82)
2006
Dean Priestly
2007
Andrew Tran
2008
Seang Pros
2009
Ryan Clarke
2010
Brandon Rowlingson
2011
Kytak Chan
2012
Joshua Stanley
2013
Jason Lor
2014
Marc Holt
2015
Sunia Siasau
2016
Subia Siasau
2017
 

"Harry Carey Memorial Award"
Players Player Mini-Mod League
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
1997
Tim Holley
1998
Brett Davis
1999
Jacob Perenchik
2000
Joshue Luc
2001
Adrian Di Donato
2002
Matthew Hendley
2003
Lorenzo Toohey
2004
Slavisha Bukovica
2005
Fohe Loketi
2006
Adam Hamawi
2007
Rhiannon Errington
2008
Sila Usoalii
2009
James Fangalaiti
2010
Anton Prak
2011
Paea Uilou
2012
George Poe
2013
Pare Eli
2014
Ezekial Cooke
2015
Danny Abuhamed
2016
Edward Moala
2017
 

"Garry Brooks Memorial Award"
Players Player International League
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
1997
Troy Dargon
1998
Joven Clarke
1998
Jason Christie
1999
Mitchell Mafiti
2000
Mitchell Mafiti
2001
No Int'nl Team
2002
Che-Nam Ngo
2003
Joshua Luc
2004
Sean McKenzie
2005
Joshua Luc
2005
Christopher Luc
2006
Reark Duch
2007
Bruce Hines
2008
John Tohi
2009
Sila Usoalii
2010
Matthew Whitehouse
2011
Vincent Tran
2012
Jesse Thomas
2013
Vincent Tran
2014
Adam Clarke
2015
Nathanael Natanielu
2016
Falanisesi Tonga (Dual Winners)
2016
Christian Papa (Dual Winners)
2017
Back to Top
"Best Performed Club Team Award"
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
1986
Under 9
1987
Under 13
1988
Under 11
1989
C & A Grade
1990
C Grade
1991
Under 8
1992
Under 13
1993
Under 7
1994
Under 10
1995
Under 10
1996
Under 16
1997
Under 17
1998
Under 8
1999
Under 7
2000
Under 14
2001
Under 9
2002
Under 7
2003
Under 11
2004
Under 14
2005
13/14 Girls
2006
Under 16 Boys
2007
Under 14
2008
Under 7/1
2009
Under U7/1
2010
Under 16
2011
Under 9/1
2012
Under 14
2013
Under 10
2014
Under 12
2015
Under 6
2016
Under 16
2017
Under
2018
Under

"The Audrey Webster Memorial Sportsmanship Shield"
Awarded for the first time in 2007 after the passing of Mrs Webster of "Richards on the Park" Hotel Canley Vale.
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
2007
Daniel Parker U9
2008
Sila Usoalii
2009
Te Pai-Tepu
2010
Lorenzo Lino
2011
Paula Kaufusi
2012
Brandon Rowlingson
2013
Sunia Siasau
2014
Caleb Tohi
2015
Mika Tonu
2016
Christian Papa
2017
2018


"The Tony Walker Memorial U17 Shield - Coaches Award"
Awarded for the first time in 2007 after the passing of Mrs Webster of "Richards on the Park" Hotel Canley Vale.
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
1990
Tony Argius
1991
Paul Sericchi
1992
No Team
1993
No Team
1994
No Team
1995
No Team
1996
No Team
1997
No Team
1998
No Team
1999
No Team
2000
No Team
2001
No Team
2002
No Team
2003
No Team
2004
No Team
2005
No Team
2006
No Team
2007
No Team
2008
No Team
2009
No Team
2010
No Team
2011
Joshua Bal
2012
No Team
2013
No Team
2014
No Team
2015
No Team
2016
2017
2018
2019

Back to Top
The Noel Clarke "Presidents Shield"
Awarded by the president of the day to the person he/she believes to be most responsible for the success
of the club during the year.
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
2018
Valarie Uilou
2009
Valarie Uilou
2010
Sharon Cook
2011
Valarie Uilou
2012
Glenn Russell
2013
Mereana Purukamu
2014
Savy Cooke
2015
Tesimoni Uilou
2016
Leane Dean
2017
2018
2019

Emma's Angel Award"

Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
2015
Katrina Mose
2016
Paea Uilou
2017
 
2018
 


Back to Top
Albert Strohmayer Memorial Trophy - Coach of the Year Award"
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
Year
Name
2016
Tesimoni Uilou
2017
 
2018
 
2019
 
Records - Page 2 | Records - Page 3
Index | President | Secretary | Treasurer | Snr.V.President | Asst.Secretary | Asst.Treasurer | Players | About Us | News |
Links | 1999 Kookas | 2000 Kookas | Birthdays | 2007 Presentation Day | Gradings | Team List | Teams & Coaches |
Games at a Glance & Results| Sponsors | Parra Jnr Reps | Bears Jnr Reps | 2009 Jnr Reps Draw, Results & Table |
Prob-Poss Teams| NSW Origin | CHS League | The Pride